2nd Phase – Mentorship -July, August
3rd Phase – NAME- 27-29 September, Nukriani village, Georgia
1st Phase 1-4 July, Boo House, Vanadzor, Armenia
10 young artists and activists from Georgia will visit their peers in Armenia to learn about the most pertinent national and international issues the country is currently facing and the pressing challenges the art scene is faced with, as well as meet their colleagues and  counterparts and exchange on approaches, techniques and tools of using art in activism and politics. The participants will team up in groups of (in total 4 project teams) to develop a project idea to implement an exhibition/show in the end of September in Georgia.
2nd Phase: In between two study visits there will be a 2-month mentorship phase, when participants get an established artist-mentor’s guidance and support to help them develop their artworks and get valuable feedback and access to resources.
3rd Phase 27-29 September, Nukriani, Georgia: The group of 10 young artists and activists from Armenia will pay a similar visit back. The participants will meet local artists, discuss the issues and finalize their works and prepare for the exhibition, show, talk for locals to hold in Nukriani,Kakheti Region, Georgia.
The attendance and participation is mandatory in both meetings.
Do you want to open a new door, then…
Please, send your application, including motivation letter (PDF form) answering the following questions:
Motivation Letter:
• Why are you interested in this project?
• How is this project relevant to you? What do you want to learn? How will you share what you have learnt?
• Which problem or topic do you want to bring to the public attention?